Young Israel of St. Louis
SUKKOT 5773 SCHEDULE
SUKKOT I
Sunday, September 30th
Candle Lighting 6:27 pm
Mincha/Maariv 6.30 pm
Monday, October 1st
Hashkama Minyan 7:30 am
Shacharit 8:45 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:54 am
Kiddush: Sponsored by Sara & Danny Wachsstock in honor of their children.
Shiur – Zippi Klein 5:25 pm
Mincha / Dvar Torah, Ari Axelbaum 6:25 pm
SUKKOT II
Monday, October 1st
Maariv 7:15 pm
Candle Lighting – no earlier than 7:25 pm
Tuesday , October 2nd
Hashkama Minyan 7:30 am
Shacharit 8:45 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:54 am
Kiddush: Anonymously sponsored in honor of the Rabbi, the gabbaim, and all of the shlichei tzibbur over the Yamim Nora’im.
Women's Shuir – Leia Wachsstock @ Hartstein residence, 8115 Delmar4:30 pm
Shiur – Adam Ariel 5:25 pm
Mincha / Dvar Torah, Rabbi David Hellman 6:25 pm
Yom Tov ends 7:24 pm
Chol HaMoed - Shacharit
Wednesday - Friday 6:15 & 8:00 am
Mincha/Maariv – Wednesday & Thursday 6:20 pm
Thursday, Oct 4th, Rav Kook Class & Simchat Beit HaShoeva @ Baron residence, 7929 Stanford 8:00 pm
SHABBAT CHOL HAMOED
Friday, October 5th
Candle Lighting 6:19 pm
Mincha/Maariv 6:20 pm
Saturday, October 6th
Hashkama Minyan 7:30 am
Chumash Shiur 8:15 am
Shacharit 8:45 am
Teen Minyan 9:30 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:56 am
Rabbi’s Annual “Open Sukkah” at their home, 8055 Amherst Ave. 3:45-5:45 pm
Bnei Akiva Sukkah Hop 5:05 pm
Mincha 6:10 pm
Shabbat Ends 7:18 pm
Kiddush:Sponsored by Dr. Lyon Robinson in
commemoration of the 36th yahrtzeit of his father, Samuel Robinson, and
in honor of Rabbi & Baila Shulman and his grandchildren and
great-grandchildren who are visiting
Seudah Shlishit: Sponsors invited.
HOSHANA RABBAH – Saturday night, October 6th - Sunday, October 7th
Tikkun Leil Hashana Rabbah: Saturday night, October 6th, sponsored by Adinah and Heschel Raskas and family on the occasion of the yahrzeit of Adinah's mother, Erna Waltuch, a long-time member of Young Israel. The program for adults will be at the home of Mickey & Bonnie Goldmeier, 219 Topton Way, at 8:30 pm. The teen program will be at the home of Aviva & Moshe Adler, 7921 Cornell, at 8:45pm.
Shacharit-Sunday 6:00 am (downstairs) / 7:30 am (upstairs)
SHEMINI ATZERET
Sunday, October 7th
Candle Lighting 6:16 pm
Mincha/Maariv 6:15 pm
Monday, October 8th
Hashkama 7:30 am
Shacharit 8:45 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:56 am
Yizkor 10:30 am
Kiddush: Sponsors invited.
Shiur 5:15 pm
Mincha 6:15 pm
Aliyot Auction 6:30 pm
SIMCHAT TORAH
Monday, October 8th
Maariv 7:05 pm
Candle Lighting – no earlier than 7:15 pm
Hakafot 7:30 pm
Tuesday, October 9st
Shacharit 8:00 am
Hakafot 9:00 am
Sof Zman Kri’at Shema 9:57 am
Women’s Shiur – Professor Nechama Price 10:15 am
Kol Ha’Ne’arim 11:30 am
Mincha 6:15 pm
Yom Tov ends 7:13 pm